Privacy policy

Our website may be used without providing personal data. Different rules may apply to certain services on our site, however, and are explained separately below. Your personal data (e. g. name, address, email, telephone number, etc.) will only be processed by us in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR (General Data Protection Law). Information is considered as personal data if it can be associated exclusively to a specific natural person. The legal framework for data protection can be found in the: the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679Data Protection Act 2018  the “Law Enforcement Directive” (Directive (EU) 2016/680) which has been transposed into Irish law by way of the Data Protection Act 2018 the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 the Data Protection Act 2018 the 2011 “e-Privacy Regulations” (S.I. No. 336 of 2011 – the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks And Services) (Privacy And Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011) The following regulations inform you about the manner, extent and purpose for collecting, using and processing of personal data by the provider.

Leuska Design – 17 Cathedral Close, Tullow street, Carlow – Email: hello@leuskadesign.com

We would like to point out that the internet-based data transfer is subject to security vulnerabilities and, therefore, complete protection against access by third parties to transferred data cannot be ensured.

CONTACTING US – EMAIL COMMUNICATION

We offer you the opportunity to contact us by e-mail. In such event, the information provided by you will be stored so that the request can be processed. No data will be transferred to third parties. Nor is any of this information matched to information that may be collected by other components of our website.

NEWSLETTER

We use MailChimp to send our newsletters. MailChimp is a service provided by The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Suite 404, Atlanta, GA 30318, USA. Your data stored when you signed up for the newsletter (e-mail address and optionally name, IP address, date and time of your registration) will be transmitted to a server of The Rocket Science Group in the USA and stored there in compliance with the “EU-US Privacy Shield”. Mailchimp states they are committed to compliance with the GDPR. Recently they have modified many of their internal practices and policies, and updated their Data Processing Agreement and their third-party vendor contracts to meet the GDPR’s requirements.

Further information on data protection for MailChimp can be found under:

http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Further information on the “EU-US Privacy Shield” can be found under:

The Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information

http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/eu-us-privacy-shield/index_en.htm

Further information on what MailChimp do secure your data can be found under:

https://mailchimp.com/about/security/

 You may cancel your subscription to the newsletter and therefore your consent to the storage of your data at any time. You will find additional details in the email confirming your subscription as well as in each newsletter.

Newsletter consent

The newsletter provides you periodically with information. To receive our newsletter, we require a valid e-mail address. We will review the e-mail address you provide for the purpose of determining whether you are in fact the owner of the e-mail address or whether the actual owner of it is authorised to receive the newsletter. When you subscribe to our newsletter we will see the following data of you: email address, first name, date of subscription. In order to qualify GDPR when you subscribe to our newsletter on you will receive an email first to confirm your subscription. Only after this you will be added to our list. No information is matched to any information that other components of our website may collect.

INFORMATION / CANCELLATION / DELETION

On the basis of the GDPR, you may contact us at no costs if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal data, if you wish to request the correction, blocking, deletion or cancellation of the same, or if you wish to cancel explicitly granted consent. Please note that you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or to have personal data deleted, where such claim is not barred by any legal obligation to retain this data. In order to do so, please contact us via email: hello@leuskadesign.com  We need to be satisfied that you are who you say you are. Consequently, we may ask you to provide evidence of your identity.